Jim Cotter
Welcome
Bio
Career Snapshot
Interesting Things
Contact Me
List of Works
Other Creative Outputs
List of Works

With over 40 years experience as a composer for professional theatre, film and radio productions, I have produced a large body of work. In addition, I have produced over 200 electronic works, some of which were commissioned, most of which were written as part of my ongoing exploration of electronic composition within my professional practice. A detailed list of compositions, including premiere performances, follows.


Concert Works

 

2011

On Not Dancing with Penguins

Solo Harp

Premiered by Alice Giles, Antarctica

2010

Kasuri

Solo Harp

Premiered by Leonard Weiss, HSC Recital

2009

Degas’ Letters

Harp Ensemble

Premiered by SHE (Seven Harps Ensemble), Alice Giles – Ensemble Director, National Gallery of Australia

Ex Post Facto 1 & 2

Arrangement for Harp Ensemble

Performed by SHE (Seven Harps Ensemble, Alice Giles – Ensemble Director), Canberra International Music Festival

2008

Ex Post Facto 1 & 2

For 50 Harps

Premiered at the 2008 Harp Festival, Canberra

CageRauschenberg – Eight Sections for Solo Clarinet

Solo Clarinet

Premiered by Nicole Bates, Robert Rauschenberg: 1967 – 1978, National Gallery of Australia

2003

Lament (for Louis)

Solo Oboe

Premiered by David Nuttall, Eingana Ensemble, National Gallery of Australia

 

 

Retrospective Concert of Theatre Songs

Lyrics by Dorothy Hewett

Sponsored by Australian National Playwrights Conference, National Gallery of Australia

 

1997

Four Songs for a Refugee

Woodwind Trio

 

 

A Goldberg Variation

Composition for Bassoon and Didgeridoo

First performed by Lisa Goldberg and Lloyd Hudson, November 1997

Performed in honour of Nelson Mandela, September 2000

 

1996

National Carillon Commission

Commissioned by Suzanne Magassy to compose a piece for performance at the National Carillon, Canberra

 

1994

Linflute – Piece for Solo Flute

Commissioned for performance at International Flautists Masterclass, Boston, USA and premiered by Jane Linstead

 

197475

Concolinel – Piece for Chamber Group and Electronics

Broadcast on ABC Radio

 

196972

Pantacle of the Moon

String Orchestra for the Canberra Festival

Electronic Compositions

1976–2002

Over 200 untitled electronic works

 

2001

Zapp Comix Fantasia

Micro-tonal electronic composition

 

1997

Music for an Exhibition

Collaboration with visual artist, Cherylynn Holmes, ANCA Gallery

 

1995–96

Studies for Digital Piano

Scores for Theatre

*        Unless otherwise stated, my role in the following productions has been that of composer and musical director.

2009

The Man from Mukinupin by Dorothy Hewett

30th anniversary production

Belvoir Street Theatre/Melbourne Theatre Company, Director: Wesley Enoch

*        Composer only

Under Milkwood by Dylan Thomas

Western Australian Academy of the Performing Arts, Edith Cowan University, Director: Ross McGregor

*        Composer only

Golden Valley by Dorothy Hewett

Perilous Productions, Northcote Victoria

*        Composer only

2001

Nowhere by Dorothy Hewett

Premiere production

Playbox Theatre, Director: Aubrey Mellor

*        Composition of original songs

 

1998

Something Cloudy, Something Clear by Tennessee Williams

Australian Premiere

BITS, Director:  David Atfield

*        Composer only

 

1997

Bod by Elaine Ackworth

Premiere production

Wildwood, Director:  Carol Woodrow

 

 

Furious by Michael Gow

BITS, Director:  David Atfield

 

 

Whale Nation

Director:  Robert Bunzli

Performed at the National Science and Technology Centre

 

1995

Telling Tales

Premiere production

Company Skylark, Director:  Carol Woodrow

 

1994

Pentagram – Pantomime or Parable?

Premiere production and opening production at Street Theatre, Canberra

Conceived, produced and composed by Jim Cotter with text by Adrian Caesar, Director:  Ross McGregor

 

 

Piper from the Gates of Hell

Canberra Youth Theatre, Directors:  David Branson, Jim Cotter

Canberra and Hong Kong Seasons

 

 

The Ramayana

Belconnen High School, Director:  Greg Lissaman

 

 

A Spring Song

Canberra Repertory Society, Director:  Ross McGregor

 

1993

Gormenghast

Canberra Youth Theatre/Canberra Youth Orchestra co-production

 

 

The Golden Age by Louis Nowra

Canberra Repertory Society,

Director: Ross McGregor

 

 

Sylvia Plath:  A Dramatic Portrait & Three Women

Storm in a Teacup, Director:  Anne-Louise Rentell

 

 

Treehouse

Jigsaw Theatre Company, Director:  Bruce Keller

Tour of Indonesia

*        Composer, performer and musical director

 

1992

Mother Daughter

Women on a Shoestring, Director:  Camilla Blunden

 

 

The Magic Fish

Jigsaw Theatre Company, Director:  Leisa Shelton

 

 

Under Milkwood by Dylan Thomas

Canberra Repertory Society,

Director: Ross McGregor

 

 

Treehouse

Premiere production, Canberra

Jigsaw Theatre Company, Director:  Bruce Keller

 

 

Landscape, Night & Silence, Three short plays by Harold Pinter

BITS, Director:  David Atfield

 

1991

Whale Nation

Ralph Wilson Theatre, Director:  Ralph Wilson

 

 

Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson

Eureka! Theatre Company, Director:  Camilla Blunden

 

 

The Seagull by Anton Chekhov

Ralph Wilson Theatre, Director:  Ralph Wilson

 

 

The Tempest by William Shakespeare

Performance Studies Department, University of Sydney,

Director:  Rex Cramphorn

 

1990

Cornerstones by Doreen Clarke

Director:  Kingston Anderson

 

 

Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare

Belvoir Street, Directors’ Development Project

 

 

Vicious Masque

Australia Council Development Project, Director:  Rupert Burns

 

 

The Imaginary Invalid

NIDA Company, Director:  Rex Cramphorn

 

 

Suburban Rhapsody

Gorman House Arts Centre, Director:  Liz Paterson

 

1989

Fool for Love

TAU Theatre, Director:  Ross McGregor

 

 

Rising of Pete Marsh by Dorothy Hewett

University of Western Australia

 

1988

Measure for Measure by William Shakespeare

Associated Artists Bicentennial Company,

Director:  Rex Cramphorn

National Tour

 

 

The Man from Mukinupin by Dorothy Hewett

Revival Production, Perth

 

 

Voxy Lady, One Woman Show for Fairlight & Voice

Text by Jeannie Lewis

 

1987

Kin

Sidetrack Theatre

 

 

Rising of Pete Marsh by Dorothy Hewett

Premiere production

New Fortune Theatre, University of Western Australia

 

1986

She Stoops to Conquer/Wild Honey/Merchant of Venice/All’s Well that Ends Well

Nimrod Theatre, 1986 Season, Director:  Richard Cottrell

 

 

A Winter’s Tale

Parade Theatre, NIDA, Director:  John Bell

 

 

Eugenia Falleni

Musical/opera with students of the University of New England’s Music Department

 

1985

Golden Valley by Dorothy Hewett

Australian Contemporary Theatre Company, Director:  John Wood

 

 

Sycorax has Cobwebs

Jigsaw Theatre Company, Director:  Peter Wilkins

Schools Tour

 

1984

Zoo by Dorothy Hewett & Robert Adamson

Premiere production

Australian Theatre for Young People, Director:  Ray Goodlass

 

1983

Song of Seals by Dorothy Hewett

Premiere production

Magpie Theatre Company, Director:  Malcolm Moore

 

1982

Revenger’s Tragedy

State Theatre Company of South Australia,

Director:  Richard Cottrell

 

 

The Tempest by William Shakespeare

Royal Queensland Theatre Company – Commonwealth Games Season and Royal Command Performance, Director:  Alan Edwards

 

1981

The Man from Mukinupin by Dorothy Hewett

Sydney Theatre Company, Director:  Rodney Fisher

 

 

Golden Valley by Dorothy Hewett

Premiere production

Magpie Theatre Company, Director:  Malcolm Moore

 

1980

The Man from Mukinupin by Dorothy Hewett

State Theatre Company of South Australia, Director:  Kevin Palmer

 

1979

The Man from Mukinupin by Dorothy Hewett

Premiere production

National Theatre, Western Australia, Director: Steven Barry

 

1978

King Lear by William Shakespeare

Queensland Theatre Company, Director:  Alan Edwards

 

 

Aussie Battler

Queensland Theatre Company, Director:  Robert Kingham

 

1977–78

Genesis/Bottom’s Electric Summertime Dream

Darling Downs Youth Theatre

 

1974–75

Mariner/Interplay/Muriel

NIDA Jane Street Season, Director:  Rex Cramphorn

 

 

Fantastic Voyage

Dance Company of NSW, Choreographer / Director:  Frans Vervenne

 

 

Tintookies

Marionette Theatre of Australia, Director:  Peter Scriven

 

 

3 Music Theatre Pieces

Sydney Festival

 

1973

The Monster that Ate Canberra by Michael Salmon

Canberra Youth Theatre

 

 

4 Music Theatre Pieces

Warana Festival, Brisbane

 

1969–72

3 Pieces for Black Theatre

Canberra Festival

Scores for Radio

1997

Rita’s Lullaby by Merlinda Bobis

ABC Radio Drama, Director:  Chris Williams

 

 

Wolf Lullaby by Hilary Bell

ABC Radio Drama, Director:  Chris Williams

 

 

Voices in the Dark by Geraldine McKenzie

ABC Radio Drama, Director:  Chris Williams

 

1989

Radio Documentary on Dorothy Hewett

ABC Radio

 

1988

The Fleet

Australia Day National Broadcast, ABC Radio Drama

 

 

Pilgrimage

Musical Narrative & Monodrama by Jeannie Lewis

Live & ABC National Broadcast for Radio Helicon

 

1986

Plodd

Radio Play by Adrian Caesar

University of New England

 

Film/TV/Recordings

2003

Mothers of the Missing

Recorded on South Heart, by Jeannie Lewis

Lyrics by Jeannie Lewis, Music by Jim Cotter

Sole Music

 

1999

Score for audio-visual CD-ROM

Commissioned by Dr Fei Wang

 

1994

Canberra Local Poets Series

Publication of six volumes of poetry and accompanying cassettes

Publisher:  Polonius Poets

*        Composed original themes for each volume

 

 

Bon Bons and Roses for Dorothy

Produced by Featherstone Productions and screened on ABC TV

*        Composed original score

 

1989

Their Job Nobly Done

Film Australia

*        Composed film score

 

 

The Pursued

Director:  Rex Cramphorn

*        Composed film score

 

1987

Untitled Children’s Album

Recorded with Noni Hazlehurst

*        Composer, performer and Fairlight programmer

 

1974

My University

Experimental film

*        Composed film score